The Cavalry of Heroes
Medieval Jousting Display

The tournament
begins with fanfares


Heroic mounted knights
and their squires

dramatic thundering
of hooves

knights attempt
to unhorse each other

romantically accepting
favours from the ladies

and fighting
for their honour

The Amazing Stephen
Children's entertainer



Hawkeye Falconry




Hawkeye Falconry




Hawkeye Falconry

Hawkeye Falconry



Mighty Smith Strongman

Chadkirk Dog Training Club
Agility and Obedience

Chadkirk Dog Training Club
Agility and Obediencee

Chadkirk Dog Training Club
Agility and Obedience


Thornsett Band

Search and Rescue
Dog demonstration

Shirehorse Display

Shirehorse Display

What's on

Saturday 16th September 2017

 9.00am Open Class Singles Dog Trials start
11.00am Chadkirk Dog Training Club Agility and Obedience ( Main Ring )
11.45am Shire Horse display ( Main Ring )
12 noon Under 8’s and under 10’s Fell Races
12.15pm Hawkeye Falconry UK ( Main Ring )
12.30pm Amazing Stephen - Children’s entertainer ( Entertainment Marquee )

1.00pm Start of Junior Fell Race - (U12’s 14’s and 16’s) ( Main Ring )
1.05pm Mighty Smith - Strongman ( Main Ring )
1.20pm The Cavalry of Heroes - Medieval Jousting ( Bottom Ring )
1.30pm The Schunklers - Bavarian Oompah Band ( Entertainment Marquee )

Sunday 19th September 2017

 8.00am Beginners Dog trials start
 9.00am Championship of the Peak Dog Trials start
11.00am Sheep Show judging starts
11.30am Chadkirk Dog Training Club - Agility and Obedience ( Main Ring )
11.45am The Sette of Odde Volumes - Three piece band ( Entertainment Marquee )

12 noon Companion Dog Show - Entries open ( Dog Show ring )
12 noon Hawkeye Falconry UK ( Main Ring )
12.30pm Amazing Stephen - Children’s entertainer ( Entertainment Marquee )
12.30pm Gun Dog Demonstration - With Terry Frost ( Main Ring )

2.00pm Start of Senior Fell Race ( Main Ring )
2.05pm Hawkeye Falconry UK ( Main Ring )
2.30pm Amazing Stephen - Children’s entertainer ( Entertainment Marquee)
2.45pm Mighty Smith - Strongman ( Main Ring )

3.15pm The Cavalry of Heroes - Medieval Jousting ( Bottom Ring )
3.30pm The Schunklers - Bavarian Oompah Band (Entertainment Marquee)
3.30pm Shire Horse display ( Main Ring )
4.00pm Chadkirk Dog Training Club - Agility and Obedience ( Main Ring )


Throughout the weekend on the field :
Bowmen of the Peak - Archery
Glossop 4 x 4

1.00pm Mighty Smith - Strongman ( Main Ring )
1.30pm Thornsett Band ( Entertainment Marquee )
1.25pm The Cavalry of Heroes - Medieval Jousting ( Bottom Ring )
1.30pm Shire Horse display ( Main Ring )

1.30pm Companion Dog - Judging starts Dog Show ring
2.00pm Chadkirk Dog Training Club - Agility and Obedience ( Main Ring )
2.15pm GLUG - Glossop Ukelele Group ( Entertainment Marquee )
2.45pm Amazing Stephen - Children’s entertainer ( Entertainment Marquee )

2.45pm Hawkeye Falconry UK ( Main Ring )
3.15pm The Cavalry of Heroes - Medieval Jousting ( Bottom Ring )
3.30pm The Sette of Odde Volumes - Three piece band ( Entertainment Marquee )
3.30pm Mighty Smith - Strongman ( Main Ring )
4.15pm Shire Horse display ( Main Ring )
5.00pm Sheepdog Trials presentation

Please note: All times are approximate, please listen out for P.A. announcement

Competitions


Companion Dog Show (Sunday)


Show arena 1pm. Entries from 12 noon